A world of scent, a little clearer.

← Back to Oud Imperial
The Perfume Bible / A closer look

Oud Imperial
meets Oud Imperial Extrait.

Compare the recorded scent profiles, then decide what to sample.

Shared ground

Agarwood (Oud) · Incense · Patchouli · Labdanum · Vetiver · Sandalwood · Cedar

Both records list these notes. Shared notes do not guarantee the same smell.

The distinction

Concentration not recorded leads with woody; Concentration not recorded leads with woody. The table below separates their listed profiles and voting data.

At a glance
Perris Monte Carlo Oud Imperial bottle
Perris Monte Carlo

Oud Imperial

Concentration not recorded

Explore fragrance ↗
Perris Monte Carlo Oud Imperial Extrait bottle
Perris Monte Carlo

Oud Imperial Extrait

Concentration not recorded

Explore fragrance ↗
ConcentrationConcentration not recordedConcentration not recorded
Listed bottle sizesNot yet verifiedNot yet verified
Brand originNot yet verifiedNot yet verified
Made inNot yet verifiedNot yet verified
Listed year20122015
Leading accordswoody · amber · warm spicywoody · amber · oud
Notes unique to this recordCaraway, Jasmine, Saffron, BlackwoodCypriol Oil or Nagarmotha, Styrax, Gurjan balsam, Birch, Ambrarome
Longevity / 53.90 · 382 votes4.40 · 87 votes
Projection / 42.80 · 418 votes3.22 · 105 votes

Scores are category averages, not hours or controlled measurements. Different vote samples are not a head-to-head wear test. “Unique” notes here means absent from the other record, not proof of a formula difference.

Compare the labels

Ingredients, side by side.

Read the declared lists for the editions shown. Shared entries do not mean identical formulas, proportions or scent.

Declared on both

  • Parfum (fragrance)
  • Aqua (water)
  • Benzyl benzoate
  • Benzyl cinnamate
  • Cinnamyl alcohol
  • Citral
  • Citronellol
  • Eugenol
  • Farnesol
  • Geraniol
  • Limonene
  • Linalool

Listed only on Oud Imperial

  • Alcohol denat (alcohol)

Listed only on Oud Imperial Extrait

  • Alcohol denat. (alcohol)
  • Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • Butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
  • Ethylhexyl salicylate

Matching ignores capitalization and a small set of water and fragrance naming variants. “Only” refers to these published lists, not proof that an ingredient is absent from the other formula.

Oud Imperial

Eau de parfum · US listing

Alcohol denat (alcohol), Parfum (fragrance), Aqua (water), Benzyl benzoate, Benzyl cinnamate, Cinnamyl alcohol, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool.

Current official US storefront declaration. Check your bottle packaging for its batch-specific list.

Source: Perris Monte Carlo official US storefront ingredient declaration · Checked 2026-09-22

Oud Imperial Extrait

Extrait de parfum · US listing

Alcohol denat. (alcohol), Parfum (fragrance), Aqua (water), Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate, Butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, Ethylhexyl salicylate, Benzyl benzoate, Benzyl cinnamate, Cinnamyl alcohol, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool.

Current official US storefront declaration. Check your bottle packaging for its batch-specific list.

Source: Perris Monte Carlo official US storefront ingredient declaration · Checked 2026-09-22

These are published ingredient declarations, separate from scent notes. “Parfum” or “fragrance” can represent a mixture without listing every component. Formulations can change by market and batch; check the packaging on your bottle. A matching or missing entry does not establish suitability for an allergy.

Follow your curiosity.

A starting point, not a verdict

Concentration not recorded

Start here if the listed woody and amber direction interests you. Try it on skin before deciding.

Concentration not recorded

Start here if the listed woody and amber direction interests you. Try it on skin before deciding.