A world of scent, a little clearer.

← Back to Allure Sensuelle
The Perfume Bible / A closer look

Allure Sensuelle
meets Allure Sensuelle Eau de Toilette.

Compare the recorded scent profiles, then decide what to sample.

Shared ground

Patchouli · Pink Pepper · Mandarin Orange · Bergamot · Iris · Jasmine · Dried Fruits · Patchouli · Vanilla · Vetiver · Labdanum · Amber

Both records list these notes. Shared notes do not guarantee the same smell.

The distinction

Eau de parfum leads with woody; Eau de toilette leads with woody. The table below separates their listed profiles and voting data.

At a glance
Chanel Allure Sensuelle bottle
Chanel

Allure Sensuelle

Eau de parfum

Explore fragrance ↗
Chanel Allure Sensuelle Eau de Toilette bottle
Chanel

Allure Sensuelle Eau de Toilette

Eau de toilette

Explore fragrance ↗
ConcentrationEau de parfumEau de toilette
Listed bottle sizesNot yet verifiedNot yet verified
Brand originFranceFrance
Made inNot yet verifiedNot yet verified
Listed year20052006
Leading accordswoody · warm spicy · patchouliwoody · citrus · patchouli
Notes unique to this recordPeach, Turkish Rose, Bulgarian Rose, Spices, Sandalwood, LavenderRose, Musk
Longevity / 53.94 · 2,108 votes3.65 · 422 votes
Projection / 42.91 · 2,418 votes2.74 · 538 votes

Scores are category averages, not hours or controlled measurements. Different vote samples are not a head-to-head wear test. “Unique” notes here means absent from the other record, not proof of a formula difference.

Compare the labels

Ingredients, side by side.

Read the declared lists for the editions shown. Shared entries do not mean identical formulas, proportions or scent.

A label comparison will appear when both ingredient lists are verified for the same market.

Allure Sensuelle

Eau de parfum · US listing · 3.4 FL. OZ.

Alcohol | Parfum (fragrance) | Aqua (water) | Citrus aurantium bergamia peel oil | Linalyl acetate | Linalool | Pogostemon cablin oil | Limonene | Hexyl cinnamal | Dimethyl phenethyl acetate | Trimethylbenzenepropanol | Tetramethyl acetyloctahydronaphthalenes | Benzyl salicylate | Pinene | Butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane | Vanillin | Geraniol | Citrus limon peel oil | Cananga odorata oil/extract | Jasmine oil/extract | Rose flower oil/extract | Alpha-isomethyl ionone | Geranyl acetate | Beta-caryophyllene | Santalol | Citral | Benzyl benzoate | Terpinolene | Terpineol | Coumarin | Citronellol | Alpha-terpinene | Farnesol | Santalum album oil | Eugenol | Benzyl alcohol | Hexadecanolactone | Isoeugenol | Camphor | Carvone | Benzaldehyde | Anethole | Cedrus atlantica oil/extract | CI 14700 (red 4) | CI 42090 (blue 1)

Source: Chanel official US product page · Checked 2026-09-22 · Formula reference PS000058A

Allure Sensuelle Eau de Toilette

Ingredient list not yet verified for this edition and market.

These are published ingredient declarations, separate from scent notes. “Parfum” or “fragrance” can represent a mixture without listing every component. Formulations can change by market and batch; check the packaging on your bottle. A matching or missing entry does not establish suitability for an allergy.

Follow your curiosity.

A starting point, not a verdict

Eau de parfum

Start here if the listed woody and warm spicy direction interests you. Try it on skin before deciding.

Eau de toilette

Start here if the listed woody and citrus direction interests you. Try it on skin before deciding.